2018

  • Winners from 2018

  • The first place winners of OPSPARC 2018 will receive a stipend to visit NASA Goddard for a workshop and awards ceremony to be held in their honor on June 13 and 14, 2018. Teams finishing in second and third place in their age category are invited to attend the awards ceremony taking place on June 14, 2018, to acknowledge the excellent work they performed on their submissions. As part of the workshop, the first place teams will go on a behind-the-scenes tour and meet with some of Goddard’s top scientists, engineers and technologists.

    You can read the official winners announcement  here.

  • Grades 3-6
  • 1st Place

    Krrish Glog thumbnail
    Nano-Encapsulated Aerogel
    Krrish
    Castle Hills Elementary
    Lewisville, TX

  • 2nd Place

    Wyatt & Landyn Glog thumbnail
    Electric Solar Gas Compressor
    Wyatt & Landyn
    Westminster Elementary School
    Westminster, MD

  • 3rd Place

    Sreekar Glog thumbnail
    Solar Powered Dehumidifier
    Sreekar
    Monmouth Junction Elementary
    Monmouth Junction, NJ

  • Grades 7-8
  • 1st Place

    Lauren, Kathryn, Ava & Peyton Glog thumbnail
    Crop Sensor
    Lauren, Kathryn, Ava & Peyton
    Indian Valley Middle School
    Harleysville, PA

  • 2nd Place

    Hope & Lily Glog thumbnail
    H&L Blankets
    Hope & Lily
    Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School
    Dallas, TX

  • 3rd Place

    Destiny & Jennifer Glog thumbnail
    UV Protected Windows
    Destiny & Jennifer
    Irma Lerma Rangel Young Women’s Leadership School
    Dallas, TX

  • Grades 9-12
  • 1st Place

    Thomas, Daniel & Jimin Lee Glog thumbnail
    ALGAE IS GOOD
    Thomas, Daniel & Jimin
    Coronado High School
    Henderson, NV

  • 2nd Place

    Mikayla, India & Bria Glog thumbnail
    From H2NO to H2O
    Mikayla, India & Bria
    IN3 Incubator
    Washington D.C.

  • 3rd Place

    Seo & Jeonghyun Glog thumbnail
    3D Weaving
    Seo & Jeonghyun
    Troy High School
    Fullerton, CA

  • InWorld Winners

  • Grades 7-8

    Thomas, Daniel & Jimin Lee Glog thumbnail
    üFridge
    Anika, Ella, Justine & Serenity
    Valley View Middle School
    Snohomish, WA

    College Mentors:
    Nick Rhonda (College of William & Mary)
    Tracy Hampton (Hampton University)

  • Grades 9-12

    Thomas, Daniel & Jimin Lee Glog thumbnail
    Cryo Chiller
    Jacie, Joseph, and Ashley
    South Sevier High School
    Monroe, UT

    College Mentors:
    Jason Gray (College of William & Mary)
    Ally Johnson (Virginia Tech)